Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Create Account now to join.
  • Login:

Welcome to the NZ Hunting and Shooting Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Terminator Alpine


User Tag List

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By janleroux
  • 1 Post By Micky Duck

Thread: Using zero reset?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Jafa land
    Posts
    2,990

    Using zero reset?

    My elite 4500 bushnell has zero reset turrets.

    The manual show show to reset the turret back to zero but doesn't delve into why you would want to.

    The threads I read online had so e differing opinions. Some said it was a zero stop and other said that it was an easy way to dial up as it locked the turret into 1 inch adjustments.

    I was very confused and frustrated with the point of aim adjustment rather than point of impact. So I didn't think that dial up would be of use in a hunting scenario as be more likely to adjust the wrong way.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Member janleroux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    133
    My take on it:

    Zero stop should be that you can not dial back down below zero if you dialed up after compensating for a point of impact change over a long distance.

    Zero reset means that after you zero’d your rifle you can get the turret “0” to allign with zero line indicators again. So if you made any changes in the field that you can get back to your original zero again.

    Not sure what reticle you have, but I guess you will only use the zero reset if you are going to shoot further out (or dial for more wind) than the hashmarks on your scope allow for.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Moa Hunter likes this.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Jafa land
    Posts
    2,990
    Quote Originally Posted by janleroux View Post
    My take on it:

    Zero stop should be that you can not dial back down below zero if you dialed up after compensating for a point of impact change over a long distance.

    Zero reset means that after you zero’d your rifle you can get the turret “0” to allign with zero line indicators again. So if you made any changes in the field that you can get back to your original zero again.

    Not sure what reticle you have, but I guess you will only use the zero reset if you are going to shoot further out (or dial for more wind) than the hashmarks on your scope allow for.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    It's a DOA 600. Bdc reticle.

    I don't think it has any windage dots on the reticle from memory.

    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Timaru
    Posts
    421
    I think they have re settable turrets but no zerostop. they are a capped turret?

  5. #5
    Member Micky Duck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Geraldine
    Posts
    3,678
    I THINK theory is you sight rifle in to be say 75mm/3'' high at hundy and then set your dial to zero by unscrewing screws and moving dials around...something along those lines... then you can twiddle n fiddle for longer range/windage and then simply dial it back to preset zero WITHOUT having to remember how far you twiddled n fiddled....
    superdiver likes this.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Jafa land
    Posts
    2,990
    Quote Originally Posted by blair993 View Post
    I think they have re settable turrets but no zerostop. they are a capped turret?
    I think it is not a ball bearing like leupold scopes. This is one where you unscrew the top of the turret. Turn the turret til it's inline with the zero mark. Tighten and put top of turret back on.


    Quote Originally Posted by Micky Duck View Post
    I THINK theory is you sight rifle in to be say 75mm/3'' high at hundy and then set your dial to zero by unscrewing screws and moving dials around...something along those lines... then you can twiddle n fiddle for longer range/windage and then simply dial it back to preset zero WITHOUT having to remember how far you twiddled n fiddled....
    I think so too. I'll have another look for more info. If it is useful for dial up I'll try it at the range

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. reset a scope reticle?
    By stumpy in forum Firearms, Optics and Accessories
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-05-2014, 11:01 AM
  2. Sig 226 short trigger reset
    By Burb122 in forum Firearms, Optics and Accessories
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2013, 10:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Welcome to NZ Hunting and Shooting Forums! We see you're new here, or arn't logged in. Create an account, and Login for full access including our FREE BUY and SELL section Register NOW!!