Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Create Account now to join.
  • Login:

Welcome to the NZ Hunting and Shooting Forums.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

DPT Alpine


User Tag List

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By veitnamcam
  • 1 Post By gonetropo

Thread: Drilling stainless steel

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    canterbury
    Posts
    1,549

    Drilling stainless steel

    OK you guys are on a roll now.

    So tell me what is the trick to drilling small holes in stainless steel and getting more than a few out of each drill bit.

    Im working a project ( I will show you all soon ) that involves drilling a number of 6mm holes in 0.5mm stainless steel and some of them need to be opened up to 10 and 12mm so that I can get the bolt of a chassis punch through the hole.

  2. #2
    Almost literate. veitnamcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Nelson
    Posts
    21,212
    A good basic rule for s/s is half the speed and double the feed when drilling, coolant or lube is very much preffered.

    Thin shit like that I would be getting a step drill or two depending how many holes you have to do.
    "Hunting and fishing" fucking over licenced firearms owners since ages ago.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Stewart island / canterbury
    Posts
    7,715
    Lube?

  4. #4
    Almost literate. veitnamcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Nelson
    Posts
    21,212
    Quote Originally Posted by 223nut View Post
    Lube?
    Rocol or cut and cool are my favorites (for work that is)
    P38 and 6mm ackley like this.
    "Hunting and fishing" fucking over licenced firearms owners since ages ago.

  5. #5
    Member gadgetman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    15,771
    For spring steel and stainless I sharpen a masonry bit. Use plenty of cutting fluid (I use neats foot oil). Tap the drill bit down for a second and lift it for a second. Repeat till through. Doing this I could get about 100 holes per drill bit with the spring steel blades of the river weed cutters. The masonry bit is excellent because the start of the flutes are effectively vertical which stops it tearing through and grabbing.
    There are only three types of people in this world. Those that can count, and those that can't!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Kapiti Coast
    Posts
    643
    I find hss drill bits work just fine provided you run them at the correct feeds and speeds.
    Calculator says:
    300 Series S/S: 728 RPM, feedrate 69.9mm / min,
    400 series S/S: 889 RPM, feedrate 85.4mm / min.

    Doesn't hurt to throw some coolant on it, just for good measure.

    I drill 4mm holes through 12mm 316 plate, and get about 30 holes before the bit needs a sharpen.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    southland
    Posts
    3,549
    maybe try one of those shaped emery stones at a higher speed no need to resharpen or set plate against a heavy piece of ply and let loose with a 22.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Kapiti Coast
    Posts
    643
    Or you could try a friction drill - depending if you need clean 6mm holes or not.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    christchurch
    Posts
    7,927
    i could think of a way of "drilling" 5.56mm holes into a piece of stainless. not in the home workshop though
    sako75 likes this.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    1,081
    Low speed, a good lubricant (Rocol is very good), and a lower drill point angle also helps (an included angle of about 120 degrees works well). Drills must be kept sharp or the stainless will work harden if the drill is dull. Learn how to sharpen your own drills, or have a good supply of sharp ones!

  11. #11
    Member sako75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Supercity
    Posts
    4,945
    Quote Originally Posted by gonetropo View Post
    i could think of a way of "drilling" 5.56mm holes into a piece of stainless. not in the home workshop though
    6.5x55 will give him 0.5mm clearance

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    southland
    Posts
    3,549
    44 wad cutter to fit chassis punch

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    102
    cobalt ss drill and rocol. and correct speed.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. stainless steel media
    By Kiwiman in forum Reloading and Ballistics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21-05-2017, 10:17 AM
  2. FS: Tikka Optiloks 1inch Low Stainless steel
    By Timmay in forum Buy, Sell or Swap
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-08-2016, 04:57 PM
  3. FS: Tikka Optiloks 1inch Low Stainless steel
    By Timmay in forum Buy, Sell or Swap
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-06-2016, 06:51 PM
  4. Stainless Steel Tika Optilocs
    By madjon_ in forum Buy, Sell or Swap
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16-03-2016, 02:22 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Welcome to NZ Hunting and Shooting Forums! We see you're new here, or arn't logged in. Create an account, and Login for full access including our FREE BUY and SELL section Register NOW!!